Thursday, 30 December 2010


Oui Oui!


Plz remember this is actually Euro's not USD, which makes it all the sweeter.

forgot to add the €80 in bonuses cleared so far.

Tuesday, 28 December 2010

I finally start playing!

So recently been mixing it up between RUSH poker and 6-max on (French verson of Pokerstars) and it's going pretty good touch wood. The French fish are incredibly fucking bad and tbh I am loving it. The rake it pretty high, but ATM it's working ok because my win rate is fairly good.

I am up on the French site ~ €300 in a week just playing 6-max NL25. Think I have played ~3k hands. Not gonna say too much for obv reasons.

In the RUSH I have had to alter my game to basically being super patient. Forget bluffing and barrelling too often. Just play ABC, super solid and right now it seems to work. The key seems to be for you not to make errors in your own play at all.

Thanks for the Xmas wishes on the last post. Xmas was great Little lad loved getting all his pressies and he got a ridiculous amount,but it was definately worth it. All the family stuff is done now and out of the way, so a couple of days chilling before the New Year cellebrations begin.

Hope you all had a good xmas too. Not long before 2011 is upon us.



Sunday, 19 December 2010

Donkin aboooot.

Been playin a little bit of poker, bot much, but the odd table of 6-max here and there and some Rush. None of it seriously, just donking about.

In the rush I started off trying for a DOV styleee spin up, win 4 buy-ins for the next level and step up, drop to 4 buy-ins for the below level and drop back down.. rinse repeat.

I  started at the end of last month and did pretty well. I started at NL10, did welland moved to NL25 and once again crushed, so moved to NL50, but then the Cooler King came and I lost a stack with AK vs QQ, when I really fucked up by just flatting the BTN and then anotehr half stack with Aks vs QQ (how the fuck do you win flips btw?), I then spew-bluffed a bit in what I thought looked a great spot, but villain obv knew it was a great spot and snapped my bollocks off with his top pair. fml. So, it's back to NL25 I think they should have called it "Rake Machine Swings".

Also been doing a little donking on The standard is truely fucking horrific and the shit these monkeys are showing up with sometimes just fucking blows me away. So far in 3-bet pots I have seen Q4o, 38o and A2o. I mean lol wtf. Anyways, the RNG is teaching me a bit of a lesson there ATM, apart from last night when I managed 1 fish at NL50 to put his full 100BB's in with TT vs my AA. The only thing that is hoding me back ATM is the 7% rake. Although Rossi did some great calcs on his blog that got me thinking. Check them out. My problem with these is that I am not adjusting my aggression to them properly. If people miss they DO NOT FOLD and so I must adjust my opening ranges/3 betting ranges etc.

Overall I am pretty much breakeven on both this month

Here are the gay December graphs so far from my single tabling adventures! lol

I am probably just gonna play a ghey little MTT sesh tonight, hopefully and some $$ to the BR.

Until the next time...keep donking!

twitter tester

Tuesday, 14 December 2010

iPhone/iPad Users real money poker

You can now play real money poker on your iPhone/iPad. It plays through your browser and looks pretty good tbh.

I know you can use it on android phones and tablets too, but they have also had the Full Tilt app available.

Anyways some details here:

alternatively you can go direct and check it out:

Switch Poker

Nothing finer than sitting in a boring meeting and playing poker :)

Thursday, 9 December 2010

Working on the Forum

I recently spent quite a bit of time trying to learn and properly understand phpbb, HTML and bits of PHP coding so that I could maintain and run the forum better than I was, as basically I knew fak all. That said, I am now well on my way. I have made quite a lot of subtle changes as well as some obvious ones and hopefully it's starting to come together. fingers crossed. I am actually pretty pleased with myself as it's pretty complex stuff to get into.

If you aren't a member, get over there and make yourself one!!

I actually managed to sign upto and lets just say...... That tank is gonna take a LOT of tapping!!

For anyone interested, drop over to the forum, there is a thread about it and getting yourself validated to play. Also some of the usernames so of the other guys have come up with are awesome. Gutted I never put much thought into it now.

The main good points for me is they have a lot f €5-€50 buy-in MTT's with great guarantees and fields of runners between like 200-1000 players, meaning that you get to play the Stars software (table ninja works on it too) and doin't have to wade through ridiculously large fields.

The cash tables are also very soft from what I have seen so far. Playing on tables with 3-4 fish is just awesome. Almost printing money? :)

I'll not say too much more for obv reasons.

With xmas round the corner and my last shifts to do at work next week I will hopefully be able to put some table hours in!


cheers for reading.


Tuesday, 7 December 2010


Friday, 3 December 2010


Warning none poker post!

Nowt to say about poker really atm, except I have signed upto See how it goes.

The snow virtually brought the UK to a standstill earlier this week and with more forecast for the weekend will the local councils manage to finally get on top of it with all this "extra" grit they have supposedly got?

Have to admit I do love driving in the stuff when the road is clear, sliding all over the shop in rear-wheel drive cars is awesome. 

Here in Sunny Burnley we got probably about 10-12" of the stuff (don't ask how I measured that!). I took the little lad out to play in it for a while, fully expecting him to be cold and miserable in the first ten mins, but no he loved it! Particuarly jumping from the steps into the deeper snow and rolling the snow for a snowman. Can't wait until he is old enough for snowball fights :)

I took a photo for the forum:

I think we were fairly lucky actually as I know Yorkshire and Scotland got batterred with the stuff. I did have to luagh at the news last night though when there was talk of food shortages due to the weather! hahahah GTFO, I mean seriously.... People were actually panic buying. LOL wankers, some people panic about everything and usually end up making it a nightmare for everyone else.

I wonder how countries with simlar climates to us manage?

On a seperate note I see we got screwed out of the World Cup 2018 + 2022 by the completely corrupt orgnaisation that is FIFA. I mean I don't see how anyone really ever got their hopes up because Sepp Blatter fucking hates England with a passion and he has shown that so often in the past. He's bound to have a lot of influence over the de;gates, so we were fucked from the word go IMO.

I don;t think it's ever been in doubt that we were probably the best candidate for the event, but we obviously don;t give the best bribes and we all know Russia is renowned for it's corruptness throughout it's hierarchy.

What did suprise me though Qatar winning the 2022 world cup! WTF lol. Manchester has a larger population, their football team is shit and the country is a strict Muslim country. Lot of fun thats going to be! No beer, No women etc etc. Not really what your average footy fan is looking for.

One thing is for sure, it's about time the FIFA organisation was torn down and rebuilt upon more honest foundations because Blatter and his cronies are a fucking disgrace to football.

Right off to pwn some French fish...

Wednesday, 1 December 2010

No money, everyone's solid.

Still struggling to actually find the motivation to sit down and play poker. I have now gone back to the Xbox360 and playing the online games in the evenings rather than poker.

I am just finding poker is just way too much of a grind these days. You are continually being forced to sit in games with a minimum of 75% regs at every cash table and the fish really few and far between. Slowly but surely all these greedy governments have really fucked up online poker. No Americans, no Fench, no Italians etc etc etc. The player pools of casual/fishy players has just gone down down down and it makes for shit poker when you are continuosly just breaking even or making a small profits. SnG's are stacked to fuck with mass multi-tabling nits that just play a pretty much unexploitable push-fold style and for me I personally just don;t have the time to regularly sit down for long MTT sessions.

I have thought about PLO, but it has more swings than NLHE and I struggle with those!

So for now, I am probably just gonna play causally here and there whenever I feel like it. I am loving the RTR HU North vs South event, but apart from that it's all shit. I play the odd game of rush on my mobile, but we all know thats just a run-good fest.

I have now moved and drawn a majority of my BR. Just leaving in a few hundred dollars to play casually. All the rest I have drawn can help pay for xmas.

I will do a monthly round-up when I can be arsed, but for now I hope life is treating you good and that this snow will soon fuck off!